2003 Results
OFFICIAL RESULT
Place
|
Rider No.
|
Name
|
Club
|
|
Total
Mileage
|
1
|
70
|
Gethin Butler
|
Preston Wheelers
|
|
471.210
|
2
|
50
|
Neil Stewart
|
Wigan Wheelers
|
|
456.643
|
3
|
46
|
Richard Thoday
|
Matlock CC
|
|
451.352
|
4
|
40
|
Chris Shepherd
|
Rother Valley CC
|
|
445.473
|
5
|
55
|
Paul O Donoghue
|
Sorrento CC
|
|
436.069
|
6
|
30
|
Nick Cave
|
Leicester Forest CC
|
|
431.940
|
7
|
64
|
Graham Smith
|
Severn Road Club
|
|
422.441
|
8
|
36
|
Gerald Jones
|
Wrexham Roads Club
|
|
418.890
|
9
|
58
|
John Hatfield
|
Ravensthorpe CC
|
|
418.281
|
10
|
32
|
Marina Bloom
|
Walsall Roads CC
|
|
413.255
|
11
|
51
|
Lynne Taylor
|
Walsall Roads CC
|
|
411.141
|
12
|
61
|
Chris Hopkinson
|
Preston Wheelers
|
|
405.636
|
13
|
62
|
Tracey Maund
|
Walsall Roads CC
|
|
405.305
|
14
|
52
|
David Lewis
|
Cardiff Byways RCC
|
|
403.620
|
15
|
49
|
Patrick Schalbetter
|
CATS MBC
|
|
401.034
|
16
|
38
|
Michael Phillips
|
Drighlington BC
|
|
398.920
|
17
|
20
|
Steven Abraham
|
North Bucks Road Club
|
|
392.134
|
18
|
69
|
Miles Jenkins
|
Chester Road Club
|
|
391.637
|
19
|
34
|
Roger Squire
|
Wrexham Roads Club
|
|
391.122
|
20
|
66
|
Roland Elsdon
|
Rugby RCC
|
|
385.717
|
21
|
57
|
Eric Ruthenberg
|
Matlock CC
|
|
380.603
|
22
|
35
|
Ian Kellaway
|
Coventry Cycling Club
|
|
378.798
|
23
|
4
|
Campbell Crombie
|
Johnstone Wheelers CC
|
|
378.385
|
24
|
68
|
Jonathan Morgan
|
North Shropshire Wheelers
|
|
377.013
|
25
|
16
|
James Roberson
|
Cardiff Byways RCC
|
|
373.895
|
26
|
13
|
Michael Friday
|
Catford CC
|
|
372.482
|
27
|
67
|
Rob Waghorn
|
Congleton Cycling Club
|
|
368.998
|
28
|
27
|
Simon Simpson
|
Johnstone Wheelers
|
|
368.017
|
29
|
43
|
Ann Wooldridge
|
Walsall Roads CC
|
|
365.420
|
30
|
23
|
Roger Cliffe
|
Solihull Cycling Club
|
|
364.064
|
31
|
48
|
Jim Hopper
|
Derby Mercury Road Club
|
Trike
|
357.868
|
32
|
6
|
Dick Law
|
Solihull Cycling Club
|
|
356.344
|
33
|
28
|
Giudo Reynolds
|
Solihull Cycling Club
|
|
355.576
|
34
|
9
|
Claire Ashton
|
Walsall Roads CC
|
|
355.396
|
35
|
63
|
John Hassall
|
South Pennine RC
|
|
352.367
|
36
|
18
|
Stewart Bond
|
Preston Wheelers
|
|
349.829
|
37
|
44
|
Paul Whitehead
|
Hampshire RC
|
|
347.586
|
38
|
26
|
Robert Watson
|
North Hampshire Road Club
|
|
344.432
|
39
|
25
|
George Berwick
|
Edinburgh Road Club
|
|
335.979
|
40
|
22
|
Mark Shannon
|
Edinburgh Road Club
|
|
335.839
|
41
|
10
|
Will Leaper
|
Mersey Roads Club
|
|
312.132
|
42
|
21
|
Arthur Vince
|
VC Camelot
|
|
308.790
|
43
|
39
|
Geraint Catherall
|
Anfield BC
|
|
308.536
|
44
|
15
|
Graham Trickey
|
Border City Wheelers
|
|
302.745
|
45
|
59
|
Chris Vessey
|
Middlesex Road Club
|
|
301.483
|
46
|
11
|
Dave Stokes
|
Johnstone Wheelers
|
Trike
|
300.217
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
TANDEM RESULT
|
|
3
|
Mary Corbett
|
Sotonia CC
|
Tandem
|
|
|
3
|
Norman Harvey
|
Sotonia CC
|
Tandem
|
366.922
|
TEAM RESULT
|
|
|
WINNING TEAM
|
WALSALL ROAD CC
|
|
1229.701
|
|
|
SECOND TEAM
|
PRESTON WHEELERS
|
|
1226.675
|
|
|
THIRD TEAM
|
SOLIHULL CC
|
|
1075.984
|
DID NOT START
|
|
24
|
Bill Carnaby
|
Hounslow & District Whs
|
|
DNS
|
|
31
|
Dave Bridden
|
Leek CC
|
|
DNS
|
|
33
|
Ken Usher
|
Icknield CC
|
Trike
|
DNS
|
|
42
|
Tim Dolphin
|
North Road CC
|
|
DNS
|
|
65
|
Karl Austin
|
Congleton CC
|
|
DNS
|
DID NOT FINISH
|
|
5
|
Gail Summerlin
|
Leicestershire RC
|
|
DNF
|
|
7
|
Thomas Hall
|
Tyne RC
|
|
DNF
|
|
8
|
Steve Brown
|
Verulam CC
|
|
DNF
|
|
12
|
Gareth Gregory
|
Port Talbot Wheelers
|
|
DNF
|
|
14
|
Bob Loader
|
Sydenham Wheelers CC
|
|
DNF
|
|
17
|
Gerard McCartney
|
Johnstone Wheelers
|
|
DNF
|
|
19
|
Ritchie Tout
|
Cardiff Byways RCC
|
|
DNF
|
|
29
|
Robert Lewis-Crosby
|
Clifton CC
|
|
DNF
|
|
37
|
Vince Edwards
|
CC Topp
|
|
DNF
|
|
41
|
Neil Stirzaker
|
Preston Wheelers
|
|
DNF
|
|
45
|
Andrew Bain
|
Leek Cyclists' Club
|
|
DNF
|
|
47
|
Alan King
|
Johnstone Wheelers
|
|
DNF
|
|
53
|
Tom Ellis
|
North Hampshire Road Club
|
|
DNF
|
|
54
|
Graham Halden
|
Leek Cyclist's Club
|
|
DNF
|
|
56
|
Simon Corbett
|
Mid Shropshire Wheelers
|
|
DNF
|
|
60
|
Andy Briggs
|
Doncaster Wheelers
|
|
DNF
|
TANDEM EVENT
|
|
1
|
Ursula Betterton
|
Cleveland Coureurs
|
T/Trike
|
DNF
|
|
1
|
Colin Knapp
|
Middridge CRT
|
T/Trike
|
DNF
|
|