Make your own free website on Tripod.com
2003 Results
OFFICIAL RESULT
Place
Rider No.
Name
Club
Total
Mileage
1
70
Gethin Butler
Preston Wheelers
471.210
2
50
Neil Stewart
Wigan Wheelers
456.643
3
46
Richard Thoday
Matlock CC
451.352
4
40
Chris Shepherd
Rother Valley CC
445.473
5
55
Paul O Donoghue
Sorrento CC
436.069
6
30
Nick Cave
Leicester Forest CC
431.940
7
64
Graham Smith
Severn Road Club
422.441
8
36
Gerald Jones
Wrexham Roads Club
418.890
9
58
John Hatfield
Ravensthorpe CC
418.281
10
32
Marina Bloom
Walsall Roads CC
413.255
11
51
Lynne Taylor
Walsall Roads CC
411.141
12
61
Chris Hopkinson
Preston Wheelers
405.636
13
62
Tracey Maund
Walsall Roads CC
405.305
14
52
David Lewis
Cardiff Byways RCC
403.620
         15
49
Patrick Schalbetter
CATS MBC
401.034
16
38
Michael Phillips
Drighlington BC
398.920
17
20
Steven Abraham
North Bucks Road Club
392.134
18
69
Miles Jenkins
Chester Road Club
391.637
19
34
Roger Squire
Wrexham Roads Club
391.122
20
66
Roland Elsdon
Rugby RCC
385.717
21
57
Eric Ruthenberg
Matlock CC
380.603
22
35
Ian Kellaway
Coventry Cycling Club
378.798
23
4
Campbell Crombie
Johnstone Wheelers CC
378.385
24
68
Jonathan Morgan
North Shropshire Wheelers
377.013
25
16
James Roberson
Cardiff Byways RCC
373.895
26
13
Michael Friday
Catford CC
372.482
27
67
Rob Waghorn
Congleton Cycling Club
368.998
28
27
Simon Simpson
Johnstone Wheelers
368.017
29
43
Ann Wooldridge
Walsall Roads CC
365.420
30
23
Roger Cliffe
Solihull Cycling Club
364.064
31
48
Jim Hopper
Derby Mercury Road Club
Trike
357.868
32
6
Dick Law
Solihull Cycling Club
356.344
33
28
Giudo Reynolds
Solihull Cycling Club
355.576
34
9
Claire Ashton
Walsall Roads CC
355.396
35
63
John Hassall
South Pennine RC
352.367
36
18
Stewart Bond
Preston Wheelers
349.829
37
44
Paul Whitehead
Hampshire RC
347.586
38
26
Robert Watson
North Hampshire Road Club
344.432
39
25
George Berwick
Edinburgh Road Club
335.979
40
22
Mark Shannon
Edinburgh Road Club
335.839
41
10
Will Leaper
Mersey Roads Club
312.132
42
21
Arthur Vince
VC Camelot
308.790
43
39
Geraint Catherall
Anfield BC
308.536
44
15
Graham Trickey
Border City Wheelers
302.745
45
59
Chris Vessey
Middlesex Road Club
301.483
46
11
Dave Stokes
Johnstone Wheelers
Trike
300.217
TANDEM RESULT
3
Mary Corbett
Sotonia CC     
Tandem
3
Norman Harvey
Sotonia CC
Tandem
366.922
TEAM RESULT
WINNING TEAM
WALSALL ROAD CC
1229.701
SECOND TEAM
PRESTON WHEELERS
1226.675
THIRD TEAM
SOLIHULL CC
1075.984
DID NOT START
24
Bill Carnaby
Hounslow & District  Whs
DNS
31
Dave Bridden
Leek CC
DNS
33
Ken Usher
Icknield CC
Trike
DNS
42
Tim Dolphin
North Road CC
DNS
65
Karl Austin
Congleton CC
DNS
DID NOT FINISH
5
Gail Summerlin
Leicestershire RC
DNF
7
Thomas Hall
Tyne RC
DNF
8
Steve Brown
Verulam CC
DNF
12
Gareth Gregory
Port Talbot Wheelers
DNF
14
Bob Loader
Sydenham Wheelers CC
DNF
17
Gerard  McCartney
Johnstone Wheelers
DNF
19
Ritchie Tout
Cardiff Byways RCC
DNF
29
Robert Lewis-Crosby
Clifton CC
DNF
37
Vince Edwards
CC Topp
DNF
41
Neil Stirzaker
Preston Wheelers
DNF
45
Andrew Bain
Leek Cyclists' Club
DNF
47
Alan King
Johnstone Wheelers
DNF
53
Tom Ellis
North Hampshire Road Club
DNF
54
Graham Halden
Leek Cyclist's Club
DNF
56
Simon Corbett
Mid Shropshire Wheelers
DNF
60
Andy Briggs
Doncaster Wheelers
DNF
TANDEM EVENT
1
Ursula Betterton
Cleveland Coureurs
T/Trike
DNF
1
Colin Knapp
Middridge CRT
T/Trike
DNF