Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Past Results
2002  2001   2000   1999   1998   1997   1996   1995   1994

OFFICIAL RESULT - 2002
Place
No
Name
Club
Total Mileage
1.
55
David Shepherd
Rother Valley CC
482.128
2.
54
Jose Pinon
Central Lancs RC
470.044
3.
59
Mark Botteley
Fenland Clarion Cycling Club
469.698
4.
56
Andy Briggs
Kiveton Park CC
461.001
5.
61
Neil Stewart
Wigan Wheelers CC
453.992
6.
57
Brian Walker
Pete Read Racing
453.791
7.
25
Paul O Donoghue
Sorrento CC
449.620
8.
58
Karl Austin
Congleton CC
443.625
9.
50
Lynne Taylor
Walsall RCC
438.042
10.
46
John Falconer
Caithness Cycling Club
435.503
11.
52
Gerald Jones
Wrexham Roads Fibrax
432.473
12.
4  
Clifford Jackson
Pembrokehsire Velo
428.437
13.
45
Marina Bloom
Crawley Wheelers
427.502
14.
62
Robert Osman
Clifton CC
426.973
15.
22
Richard Thoday
Matlock CC
423.868
16.
37
Steven Abraham
North Bucks Road Club
410.664
17.
47
Ritchie Tout
Cardiff Byways RCC
401.426
18.
43
Paul Cook
Derwentside CC
400.468
19.
60
Chris Hopkinson
Pete Read Racing
396.791
20.
53
Graham Smith
Severn RC
389.713
21.
10
Alex Doig
Deeside Thistle Cycling Club
389.469
22.
17
Roger Squire
Wrexham Roads Fibrax
389.440
23.
51
Steve Gelder
Pete Read Racing
387.271
24.
31
Jim Hopper (Tri)
Derby Mercury Road Club
382.317
25.
33
Tim Dolphin
Hounslow & District Wheelers
378.469
26.
40
Tony Bailey
Chester Roads Club
378.339
27.
14
Dave Minter
Tamworth Road CC
373.074
28.
6
Bill Carnaby
Hounslow & District Wheelers
372.865
29.
34
Campbell Crombie
Johnstone Wheelers CC
366.642
30.
30
David Lewis
Cardiff Byways RCC
364.338
31.
32
Ian Kellaway
Coventry CC
363.251
32.
18
Andrew Harrington
Deeside Thistle Cycling Club
358.696
33.
21
Neil Williams
Cardiff Byways RCC
354.606
34.
41
George Berwick
Edinburgh Road Club
353.882
35.
19
Paul Whitehead
Hampshire RC
347.708
36.
29
Tom Ellis
North Hampshire Road Club
344.062
37.
20
Ursula Betterton
Cleveland Coureurs
341.429
38.
39
Ann Wooldridge
Gloucester City Cycling Club
332.582
39
7
Claire Ashton
Wrekinsport CC
328.863
40.
42
Geraint Catherall
Anfield BC
328.231
41.
1
Dave Stokes (Tri)
Johnstone Wheelers
328.178
42.
35
Julian Gee
Sotonia CC
327.234
43.
16
Mark Shannon
Edinburgh Road Club
324.304
44.
5
Thomas Hall
Tyne RC
311.226
45.
12
Douglas Haig
Deeside Thistle Cycling Club
305.596
46.
2
Gail Summerlin
Leicestershire RC
294.145
47.
15
Philippa Crocker
Dursley Road Club
264.791
48.
8
Graham Halden
Leek Cyclists' Club
262.118
TANDEM RESULT
1.
65
Eileen & David Brabbin
Wigan Wheelers CC
464.924
TEAM RESULT
Brian Walker
453.791
Chris Hopkinson
396.791
Steve Gelder
387.271
Pete Read Racing
1237.853



OFFICIAL RESULT - 2001
Place
No
Name
Club
Total Mileage
1.
50
Gethin Butler
Preston Wheelers
485.88
2.
35
Tim Bayley
Arctic Racing Team
469.82
3.
48
Chris Shepherd
Rother Valley C.C.
462.99
4.
49
Mark Botteley
Fenland Clarion CC
443.61
5.
17
Jose Pinon
Central Lancs RC
441.66
6.
40
Chris Hopkinson
Matlock CC
440.93
7.
23
Steve Ginty
Southport CC
431.35
8.
39
Lynne Taylor (W)
Walsall RCC
423.13
9.
25
Karl Austin
Congleton CC
411.84
10.
43
Bryan Ackerley
Wrexham Roads/Fibrax
411.32
11.
45
Andy Proffitt
Arctic Racing Team
409.85
12.
26
Jim Hopper (Tri)
Derby Mercury RC
408.56
13.
44
Michael Wiseman
Hertfordshire Wheelers
407.37
14.
34
Mike Smith (Tri)
Maldon & District CC
407.17
15.
22
Michael Phillips
Drighlington BC
392.95
16.
30
Damian Coleman
Arctic Racing Team
388.85
17.
10
Timothy Dolphin
North Road CC
386.97
18.
38
Ritchie Tout
Cardiff Byways RCC
385.74
19.
21
Steve Sayers
Fleetwood RC
379.31
20.
27
Steve Abraham
North Bucks RC
360.41
21.
19
Neville Holgate
Southport CC
354.05
22.
24
Ian Kellaway
Coventry CC
352.97
23.
29
George Berwick
Edinburgh Road Club
350.84
24.
18
Campbell Crombie
Johnstone Wheelers
350.75
25.
8
Dave Stokes (Tri)
Johnstone Wheelers
343.01
26.
13
Jeremy Briggs
De Laune CC
342.18
27.
28
Rob Waghorn
Congleton CC
330.10
28.
33
George Shepherd
Fife Century RC
324.74
29.
20
Chris Vessey
Hounslow & District Whs
324.25
30.
9
Heather Swift (W)
Central Lancs RC
314.78
31.
16
Calum McIntosh
Edinburgh RC
309.85
32.
47
Simon Corbett
Wrekinsport CC
305.27
33.
15
Gareth Gregory
Port Talbot Wheelers
241.53
TANDEM RESULT
1.
2
Eileen & David Brabbin
Wigan Wheelers
439.54
TEAM RESULT
Tim Bayley
469.82
Andy Proffitt
409.85
Damian Coleman
388.85
Arctic Racing Team
1268.52


OFFICIAL RESULT - 2000
Place
 No
Name
Club
100mile
12hrs
24hrs
1.
60
Gethin Butler
Preston Wheelers
4.15.52
270.31
509.25
2.
66
Stephen Edwards
Rhondda Valley C.C.
4.31.48
252.91
487.70
3.
65
David Shepherd
Rother Valley C.C.
4.34.57
249.95
481.52
4.
69
Rob Townsend
Halifax Racing Club
4.13.26
261.70
476.97
5.
44
Mark Botteley
Letchworth Velo Club
4.37.29
241.23
461.46
6.
68
Nigel Farr
Mid Shropshire Whs
4.48.33
236.87
455.59
7.
70
Karl Austin
Congleton C.C.
4.33.04
242.55
453.50
8.
50
Gerald Jones
Wrexham Roads Club
4.43.28
236.70
444.33
9.
41
Mike Smith
Maldon & District C.C.
4.47.48
234.19
434.45
10.
55
Lynne Taylor (W)
Walsall Roads C.C.
4.39.13
230.50
433.68
11.
62
Cynric Williams
Hereford & Dist Whs C.C.
4.59.57
226.43
429.08
12.
56
Neil Stewart
Wigan Whs. C. & A. C.
4.48.05
221.42
428.02
13.
64
Adrian Rhodes-Paterson
Congleton C.C.
4.44.25
231.62
422.60
14.
49
Ritchie Tout
Cardiff Byways R.C.C.
4.58.12
216.80
420.27
15.
58
Gary Knight
Macclesfield Wheelers
4.47.28
224.25
413.38
16.
45
Jimmy Froggatt
Dukinfield Cycling Club
4.52.25
225.01
412.38
17.
37
David Lewis
Cardiff Byways R.C.C.
4.57.01
217.28
411.64
18.
47
Chris Hughes
Hereford & Dist Whs. C.C.
5.09.01
219.77
409.27
19.
59
Steve Abraham
North Bucks Road Club
5.18.42
204.25
406.90
20.
54
Colin Knapp
Middridge C.R.T.
4.45.54
218.58
404.10
21.
35
Kevin Langham
Leicester Forest C.C.
4.56.58
215.05
403.63
22.
31
Paul Cook
Derwentside C.C.
4.49.18
223.11
398.90
23.
34
Jim Hopper (Tri)
Derby Mercury R.C.
5.09.52
215.06
398.71
24.
26
Mark Philipson
Derwentside C.C.
5.10.30
215.35
397.28
25.
33
Rupert Beverly-Smith
Hereford & District Whs C.C.
5.22.05
204.62
393.07
26.
42
Damon Peacock
Central Lancs Road Club
5.15.55
208.14
390.58
27.
48  
David Edwards
Walsall Roads Club
4.59.12
215.35    
380.60
28.
12  
Ian Kellaway
Coventry Cycling Club  
5.28.22
194.22  
375.83
29.
17
John Taylor
Walsall Roads Club
5.29.52
199.08   
371.62
30.
13
Brian Bailey
Seamons Cycling Club
5.35.25  
199.97  
370.19
31.
19   
George Shepherd    
Fife Century R.C.
5.26.43
202.62
369.71
32.
15
Mike Daly
Birkenhead North End C.C.  
5.39.24
199.82
368.14
33.
20
George Berwick
Edinburgh Road Club
5.43.30
193.15
367.55
34.
51
Adam Wankowski
Stowmarket & Dist. C.C.
5.23.13
192.99
363.50
35.
24
Rob Waghorn
Congleton Cycling Club
5.17.57
199.48
360.12
36.
61
John Trott
Camel Valley Tri & C.C.  
5.10.31
200.65
359.15
37.
27
Norman Wood
Coventry Cycling Club
5.42.43
196.22   
350.76
38.
16
Tony Bailey
Chester Road Club
5.54.34
187.39
350.49
39.
32
Brian Bottomley
C.T.C. (West Bromwich)
5.48.57   
191.26
349.45
40.
28  
Bob Loader
Sydenham Wheelers
5.47.51
179.71
348.42
41.
36
Richard Brown
Stockport Clarion
5.26.59
204.62
347.64
42.
18
David Stokes
Johnstone Wheelers
6.11.12
179.70
347.33
43
30
Ferdinand Laussman
Coventry Cycling Club
4.41.56
218.24
339.14
44.
38
Tony Walne
St. Budeaux Cycling Club
       -
182.90
339.01   
45.
22
Sharon Clifford (W)
Coventry Road Club  
6.00.09
181.04
337.70
46.  
21
John Taylor  
Derwentside C.C.
5.41.08
186.54
337.27
47.
23
Geraint Catherall    
Anfield Cycling club    
6.06.37
179.88
366.29
48.
11
Ivo Miesen   
Willesden Cycling Club  
5.45.25  
176.69  
328.77
49.  
14  
Chris Vessey
Hounslow & Dist. Whs.   
6.25.32  
185.87
321.00
50.
9   
Heather Swift (W)
Central Lancs.  R.C.  
6.32.31
161.57  
312.29
51.
39  
Jeremy Briggs
De Laune Cycling Club
       -  
172.59
311.35
52.
7
Mike Gowers
Ford Cycling Club
6.21.02   
165.23
301.32
53.
6  
David Barry
V.T.T.A. Birmingham & Mid  
6.21.02
170.92
300.95
54.
8
Paul Ward  
Mersey Roads Club
       -
139.99
253.40
TANDEM RESULT
1.
1 & 2
Eileen & David Brabbin
Wigan Wheelers C. & A.C.
4.37.47
239.42
406.51
WINNING TEAM
Congleton Cycling Club
Karl Austin  
453.50
Adrian Rhodes-Paterson
422.60
Rob Waghorn
360.12
 Total
1236.22

OFFICIAL RESULT - 1999 
Place
No
Name
Club
100 mile
12 hrs
24 hrs
  1
30
Karl Austin
Congleton Cycling Club
4.46.54
235.66
448.16
  2
34
Simon Doughty
Weaver Valley Cycling Club
4.54.27
229.47
426.79
  3
33
Lynne Taylor (W)
Walsall Roads Cycling Club
4.56.57
224.31
424.89
  4
24
Gerald Jones
Wrexham Road Club
4.56.09
230.01
423.56
  5
23
Jimmy Froggatt
Dukinfield Cycling Club
5.13.45
219.86
411.60
  6
35
Steve Abraham
North Bucks Road Club
5.15.21
217.08
410.18
  7
28
Brian Davies
Mersey Roads Club
5.20.59
212.13
399.65
  8
25
Jim Hopper (Tri)
Derby Mercury Road Club
5.36.00
204.07
389.37
  9
22
Gary Knight
Macclesfield Wheelers
5.16.52
209.64
386.65
10
15
Richard Griffin
Crawley Wheelers
5.46.40
202.20
385.38
11
17
Brian Evans
Manchester Wheelers
5.29.32
197.79
384.76
12
27
Kevin Langham
Leicester Forest Cycling Club
5.23.58
205.70
384.48
13
18
Stewart Bond
Preston Wheelers
5.44.12
198.40
359.29
14
26
Tim Dolphin
North Road Cycling Club
5.48.34
193.42
347.67
15
  7
Ernest Mackey
Medway Velo
5.47.00
187.94
347.52
16
11
George Berwick
Edinburgh Road Club
6.13.39
179.75
344.45
17
19
Damon Peacock
Central Lancs Road Club
6.17.36
196.02
343.26
18
16
Richard Hull
Willesden Cycling Club
Detoured
167.27
308.97
19
  1
Mike Gowers (Tri)
Ford Cycling Club
Detoured
160.52
307.15
20
  8
John Green
Holyhead Cycling Club
5.54.58
179.04
305.47
21
21
Gary Gregory
Port Talbot Wheelers CC
5.59.25
173.01
297.57
22
10
Heather Swift (W)
Central Lancs Road Club
Detoured
147.74
287.94
NO ELIGIBLE TEAMS


OFFICIAL RESULT - 1998 
Place
No
Name
Club
100 mile
12 hrs
24 hrs
  1
35
Edwin Hargraves
Abercynon Road Club
4.40.07
242.08
462.20
  2
39
Karl Austin
Congleton Cycling Club
4.36.17
238.86
435.96
  3
27
Mark Wilcox
Holme Valley Wheelers
4.57.44
223.89
430.37
  4
30
Lynne Taylor (W)
Walsall Road Cycling Club
4.51.34
219.89
427.61
  5
20
Charlie Bruce
Medway Velo Club
4.55.45
227.96
425.27
  6
31
Steve Abraham
North Bucks Road Club
5.00.54
221.92
416.72
  7
33
John Streets
Scarborough Paragon
4.51.56
223.32
413.99
  8
14
Michael Bloom
Crawley Wheelers
5.18.28
212.22
410.74
  9
34
Peter Horne
Condor Road Club
4.49.57
224.36
410.50
10
26
Jim Hopper (Tri)
Derby Mercury Road Club.
5.04.02
217.67
406.72
11
25
Kevin Langham
Leicester Forest Cycling Club
5.01.56
206.98
402.64
12
15
Ian Kellaway
Coventry Cycling Club
5.17.30
204.97
395.93
13
17
John Reaney
Conisbrough Ivanhoe C.C.
5.11.06
210.54
390.93
14
36
Tim Dolphin
North Road Cycling Club
5.25.33
210.82
375.82
15
13
Brian Evans
Manchester Wheelers
5.44.56
189.75
365.56
16
  5
Brian Bailey
Seamons Cycling Club
5.32.18
193.36
363.56
17
23
John Featherstone
Wigan Wheelers Cycling Club
5.11.33
200.05
361.31
18
  9
Ernest Mackey
Medway Velo Club
5.03.28
204.32
358.74
19
20
George Berwick
Edinburgh Road Club
Detoured
186.57
357.23
20
16
Peter Holland (Tri)
Southborough & District Whs.
5.50.45
185.80
357.10
21
28
Ian Hill
Mercia Cycling Club
5.09.36
208.07
349.88
22
10
Frances Chaloner (W)
Stafford Road Cycling
Detoured
175.73
330.23
23
  3
Mike Gowers (Tri)
Ford Cycling Club
Detoured
159.64
295.47
24
10
John Green
Holyhead Cycling Club
Detoured
144.63
245.75


OFFICIAL RESULT - 1997 
Place
No
Name
Club
100 mile
12 hrs
24 hrs
  1
65
Andrew Wilkinson
Adidas-SciCon
4.09.30
268.05
525.07
  2
50
Brian Walker
G. S. Metro
4.17.48
255.02
483.33
  3
60
Gethin Butler
Norwood Paragon C.C.
4.03.58
264.19
472.55
  4
68
Stephen Marchant
South Eastern Road Club
4.09.01
248.51
467.18
  5
69
Paul Costain
Port Sunlight Whs.
4.41.19
248.75
458.47
  6
45
Karl Austin
Congleton C.C.
4.25.35
235.09
443.77
  7
56
Chris Mullin
Weaver Valley C.C.
4.27.11
235.70
443.35
  8
47
Edwin Hargraves
Cardiff 100 Miles R.C.
4.41.13
234.04
440.89
  9
37
Simon Pedley
Derby Mercury R.C.
4.31.05
228.26
432.18
10
67
Adrian Pudsey
Hereford & Dist Whs
4.312.31
228.48
428.12
11
33
Stephen Lou
Surrey Cycle Racing Lg
4.50.08
224.36
426.20
12
52
Lynne Taylor (W)
Walsall Roads C.C.
4.45.01
223.01
418.08
13
61
Steven Abraham
Lampard Road Club
5.03.31
218.18
417.76
14
53
Tony Glover
G.S. Metro
4.51.46
216.70
416.46
15
63
Kevin Aitken
South Pennine R.C.
4.38.58
231.01
415.67
16
35
Hugh Canning
Walsall Roads C.C.
4.56.30
218.76
413.11
17
44
John Street
Scarborough Paragon
4.48.16
213.34
406.87
18
64
Steven Roach
Norwood Paragon C.C.
4.26.21
218.61
403.49
19
48
Tim Dolphin
North Road C.C.
5.05.52
204.29
400.31
20
30
Jim Hopper (Tri)
Derby Mercury R.C.
5.07.58
208.70
397.15
21
27
John Pugh
Codric Cycling Club
5.07.24
209.19
395.33
22
38
Kevin Langham
Leicester Forest C.C.
5.06.13
205.48
392.91
23
51
Ross Bartlett
Norwood Paragon C.C.
5.02.46
194.69
390.44
24
49
Alan Sutton
Elgin Cycling Club
4.47.07
214.76
383.27
25
42
David Gray
Glasgow United C.C.
4.56.41
203.65
378.96
26
20
Harold Heyworth
Derby Mercury R.C.
5.04.55
206.01
376.58
27
23
Michael Froggatt
Swindon Road Club
5.17.31
196.27
371.57
28
41
Graham Young
Mercia Cycling Club
5.23.21
196.70
370.18
29
40
Jon Jennings
Norwood Paragon C.C.
4.48.48
197.74
368.32
30
34
Alf Short
Wigan Whs. C. & A.C.
5.32.21
187.59
362.19
31
25
George Berwick
Edinburgh Road Club
5.46.23
187.24
355.85
32
22
Brian Richards (Tri)
Thanet Road Club
5.44.05
183.41
348.81
33
15
Yvonne Unsworth (W)
Southport C.C.
5.28.33
190.33
341.75
34
26
Richard Corcoran
Rutland Cycling Club
5.45.48
175.84
334.87
35
31
Ernest Mackey
Medway Velo
5.38.45
173.54
333.51
36
10
Mike Gowers (Tri)
Ford Cycling Club
5.23.10
162.29
285.95
TANDEM
  1
  1
Stephen Light
Mersey Roads Club
6.05.43
231.88
Paul Ward
Mersey Roads Club


OFFICIAL RESULT - 1996 
Place
No
Name
Club
100 mile
12 hrs
24 hrs
  1
40
David Brabbin
Wigan Wheelers
4.26.32
239.6
462.41
  2
25
Karl Austin
Congleton Cycling Club
4.16.27
242.7
449.77
  3
30
Adrian Pudsey
Hereford & Dist Whs.
4.18.35
239.2
445.94
  4
35
Lynne Taylor (W)
Walsall Roads Club
4.32.09
228.0
438.97
  5
47
Chris Mullin
Weaver Valley C.C.
4.36.22
225.7
428.56
  6
34
Jim Hopper (Tri)
Derby Mercury R.C.
4.51.45
220.3
417.30
  7
42
Michael T. Wilmer
Kent Valley Road Club
5.03.39
217.6
408.77
  8
18
John Featherstone
Wigan Wheelers
4.49.05
210.6
400.80
  9
26
Grahame Hargreaves
Ratae Road Club
4.51.37
210.7
398.84
10
27
David Lloyd
Mersey Roads Club
4.45.58
215.5
395.17
11
20
Tony Foulds
Rutland Cycling Club
5.01.00
210.4
393.25
12
38
Brian Davies
Mersey Roads Club
4.40.32
211.1
393.22
13
28
Philip Holden
Seamons Cycling Club
4.57.52
208.7
392.72
14
22
Graham Young
Mercia Cycling Club
5.00.20
208.9
392.16
15
39
Tim Dolphin
North Road C.C.
4.59.37
204.3
391.86
16
16
George Berwick
Edinburgh Road Club
5.14.25
205.1
390.38
17
32
Kevin Langham
Leicester Forest C.C.
4.53.30
205.4
388.34
18
24
Harold Heyworth
Loughborough Ph. C.C.
5.04.23
204.8
386.90
19
37
Hugh Canning
Walsall Roads Club
4.47.48
215.0
382.24
20
36
Chris Lowe
Swindon Road Club
4.30.19
219.5
378.98
21
17
Steve Sayers
Cleveleys Road Club
5.11.57
199.1
378.56
22
21
John Walker
Derby Mercury R.C.
5.12.08
203.3
376.55
23
44
Philip Cunningham
Dukinfield C.C.
5.02.43
198.1
365.53
24
14
John Viney
Prescot Eagle R.C.
4.54.45
215.7
364.21
25
41
Ned Millington
Oswestry Paragon C.C.
5.11.47
184.9
358.00
26
  5
Paul Cull
Mersey Roads Club
5.05.21
206.7
355.53
27
46
Tom Barker
Prescot Eagle R.C.
5.10.20
176.9
354.99
28
19
Jim Thomas
Prescot Eagle R.C.
5.06.08
201.2
345.02
29
  1
Paul Ward
Mersey Roads Club
5.46.18
171.3
327.35
30
  2
George Siddle
Darlington Velo Club
4.51.17
152.1
260.78
TANDEM
  1
51
Geoffrey Simmons
Windmill Triathlon Club
399.576
Trevor Greenwood
Windmill Triathlon Club


 OFFICIAL RESULT - 1995
Place
No
Name
Club
100 mile*
12 hrs
24 hrs
  1
84
Andrew Wilkinson
Port Sunlight Wheelers
4.16.01
269.1
501.39
  2
71
Paul Bland
Kiveton Park C.C.
4.34.52
248.4
475.08
  3
48
Philip Leigh
Kent Valley R.C.
4.38.47
246.3
461.58
  4
60
Simon Doughty
Willesden C.C.
4.39.48
242.0
459.07
  5
59
Kevin Lally
Rutland C.C.
5.01.40
229.0
443.80
  6
77
John Leach
Rossendale R.C.
4.48.56
233.4
442.17
  7
50
Lynne Taylor (W)
Walsall Roads C.C.
4.52.58
229.0
441.40
  8
68
Adrian Pudsey
Hereford & Dist Whs C.C.
4.39.55
228.7
435.04
  9
64
Karl Austin
Congleton C.C.
4.54.24
229.0
434.95
10
82
Simon Pedley
Derby Mercury R.C.
4.55.50
229.1
429.30
11
73
Pete Wicks
Richmond & Darlington C.C.
4.56.41
219.4
427.10
12
62
Dave McGeachie-Clarke
Derby Mercury R.C.
5.05.29
214.5
417.14
13
26
Nigel Hood
A.B.C. Centreville
4.50.31
222.4
417.10
14
61
Hugh Canning
Walsall Roads C.C.
5.33.04
207.4
413.89
15
54
Brian Davies
Mersey Roads Club
5.17.20
219.3
413.63
16
13
Melville Kirkland
London St Christophers C.C.
5.11.44
213.0
411.55
17
31
Jim Hopper (Tri)
Derby Mercury R.C.
5.22.00
214.8
408.92
18
36
Chris J Mullin
Weaver Valley C.C.
5.08.58
217.2
406.62
19
51
Rev Paul G E Tyler
Cestria Cycling club
4.50.41
229.3
405.39
20
41
William Dean
Southport Cycling Club
5.16.08
212.2
404.78
21
69
Ned Millington
Oswestry Paragon C.C.
5.15.58
208.6
403.90
22
53
Robert Owens
Hereford & Dist Whs C.C.
5.35.47
202.9
400.50
23
37
Phil Packwood
Cannock C.R.C.
5.03.39
211.4
397.55
24
67
Mick T Wilmer
Kent Valley R.C.
5.16.41
215.2
396.37
25
32
John A Featherstone
Wigan Wheelers C & A.C.
5.12.05
206.0
395.10
26
58
Steven Massey
Mercia Cycling Club
5.12.08
208.5
392.22
27
33
Grahame R Hargreaves
Ratae Road Club
5.09.29
211.4
392.10
28
42
Andrew Ascroft
Lancashire Road Club
5.17.49
207.3
389.84
29
22
George Berwick
Edinburgh Road Club
5.29.41
203.4
389.61
30
43
Kevin Langham
Leicester Forest C.C.
5.22.32
205.3
386.51
31
  3
Stewart F Bond
Preston Wheelers
5.26.17
206.5
385.69
32
20
Steve Sayers
Cleveleys Road Club
5.45.35
190.0
385.53
33
25
Peter Holland (Tri)
Southborough & Dist Whs
5.38.29
205.1
384.31
34
47
Tom Lodge
Salisbury Road Club
5.34.10
197.3
379.34
35
74
Martin Staines
Worcester St. Johns C.C.     **
4.13.14
202.0
375.40
36
49
Tim Dolphin
Paddington C.C.
5.13.19
204.5
372.65
37
12
Ron Lee
San Fairy Ann C.C.
5.37.31
196.0
365.87
38
34
David J Unsworth
Hereford & Dist Whs C.C.  **
4.38.00
186.6
363.26
39
18
Frank Newton-Adair
Ellesmere Port C.C.
5.37.58
189.1
361.16
40
38
Michael Froggatt
Swindon Road Club
5.59.49
186.4
353.46
41
15
John D Walker
Derby Mercury R.C.
5.40.05
190.6
352.88
42
  7
Joe Summerlin (Tri)
Leicestershire Road Club
6.18.22
183.0
349.90
43
27
Graham Axford
Addiscombe C.C.
6.04.50
186.3
349.01
44
  9
Brian Richards
Thanet Road Club
6.06.03
185.6
344.53
45
56
Chris Lowe
Swindon Road Club            **
4.47.04
166.6
330.28
46
19
James Robertson
Bristol South C.C.
6.03.35
170.9
318.52
47
  2
Les E Lowe (Tri)
Speedwell Bicycle Club      **
4.50.00
171.3
314.91
47
  4
Richard Hull (Tri)
Willesden C.C.                     **
4.51.00
168.9
303.69
49
  6
Paul Ward
Kinder Racing Team            **
5.14.20
154.2
298.81
TANDEM
86
Sylvia Powell
Norman Powell
Wyre Forest C.R.C.             **
4.11.17
196.9
347.76
* actual 100.5 miles = 100 mile time
**  Riders only completed 77.68 miles as they omitted the first detour


OFFICIAL RESULT - 1994 
Place
No
Name
Club
100 mile*
12 hrs
24 hrs
  1
44
Andy Wilkinson
Port Sunlight Whs
4.33.40
257.5
496.16
  2
40
Christine Roberts (W)
Crewe Clarion Whs
4.51.45
229.8
442.67
  3
25
Lynne Taylor (W)
Walsall Roads CC
4.56.50
218.1
418.20
  4
34
David Brabbin
Douglas Valley RR
5.19.20
209.8
415.08
  5
33
Kevin Lally
Rutland CC
5.10.10
220.9
409.94
  6
35
Pete Wicks
Richmond & Darlington
5.23.40
205.2
403.24
  7
20
Anne Learmonth (W)
Reading University CC
5.23.40
200.3
402.13
  8
36
Michael Phillips
Drighlington BC
5.32.45
198.8
398.70
  9
18
Jim Hopper (Tri)
Derby Mercury RC
5.26.40
203.5
398.37
10
28
Tony Foulds
Rutland CC
5.18.20
201.5
392.65
11
38
Karl Austin
Congleton  CC
5.00.00
220.2
391.94
12
12
Paul Andrews
Hirwaun Wheelers
5.18.50
205.3
389.09
13
31
Martin Sackfield
Leigh Premier RC
5.18.10
211.2
384.94
14
36
Ian Hill
Mercia Cycling Club
5.12.30
200.7
384.36
15
15
Andrew Ascroft
Lancashire RC
5.48.10
193.0
377.91
16
11
Philip A Smith
Wigan Wheelers
5.47.20
194.0
377.77
17
23
George Berwick
Edinburgh RC
5.58.30
190.9
376.23
18
19
Brian Bailey
Seamons Cycling club
5.39.50
200.2
376.22
19
37
Mark Holden
Bedfordshhire RC
5.22.10
194.5
364.70
20
39
Tim Dolphin
Paddington CC
5.33.50
193.1
359.72
21
24
Brian Richards
V.C. Deal
5.35.00
182.5
356.51
22
14
Steve J Sayers
Cleveleys RC
6.08.15
185.9
355.43
23
17
Pete Dean
Hillingdon CC
5.26.20
176.9
340.54
24
16
Frank Newton-Adair
Mersey Roads Club
5.44.30
180.3
337.92
25
  8
Paul Ward
Kinder RT
6.25.28
165.5
322.67
TANDEM
1
46
Ron Van Hesswijk
Tandem Club
5.21.40
210.7
385.82
Dai Harris
NO TEAM FINISHED
* actual miles = 98.618 for 100 mile time