Course Details
IMPORTANT COURSE AMENDMENTS - 23 JULY 2003
Temporary traffic lights have appeared on the A53 Tern Hill - Battlefield. This is connected to ongoing work on the Hodnet Bypass. The amended course will now go to Tern Hill on A41, return to Prees Island and left on A49 from Prees to Battlefield - Amended Course is set out below:
* indicates timekeepers/marshals
PREFERRED COURSE
START at tel. Pole no 8 in the cul-de-sac approx. ¼ mile east of the event HQ
at FARNDON (Map Ref. SJ 423 542)
|
|
Route
|
Inter. miles
|
Cumul. miles
|
*
*
|
Start on the old A534 on the Churton side of the H.Q. At the T.P. No 8 proceed to the B5130 turn left to A534 and proceed to Barton
|
|
|
SECTION 1 HANDLEY CIRCUIT
|
LAP 1 *
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
|
left at Cock O' Barton to Barton Village
left to duck pond signposted Handley and
follow narrow lane to Coddington
past telephone box near parish church and continue down Aldersey Lane through Aldersey Green to Handley to T junction with Old Whitchurch Road
turn left to junction with A41
continue on A41 to Platts Lane
Signposted Bruera turn left and
Proceed down Platts Lane to Bruera Church
where left at T Junction on to B5130
Continue on B5130 through
Aldford and Churton
bear left on B5130 Sibbersfield Lane
Continue past event HQ to meet the A534
where left and back to Barton Village
|
13.252
|
13.252
|
LAP 2
|
|
13.252
|
26.504
|
LAP 3
|
|
13.252
|
39.756
|
LAP 4
|
|
13.252
|
53.008
|
LAP 5
|
CIRCUIT WILL CLOSE AT 15.50
|
13.252
|
66.260
|
*
*
*
*
*
|
As directed by Course Controller you will continue on A534 to Broxton Island
turn right on to A41 to Grindley Brook Island
where right Whitchurch Bypass A41 to the
second island, take third exit A41 to
next island where right on A41 to
Prees Island, encircle island and
|
3.901
8.738
2.274
1.708
|
70.161
78.899
81.173
82.881
|
SECTION 2 - QUINA BROOK CIRCUIT
|
LAP 1 *
*
*
*
|
continue on A41 to
Wem Road Island, where left on B5476 via Tilstock to Quina Brook, where
left on unclassified road to
T junction with A49, left on A49 back to
Prees Island,
|
12.621
|
95.502
|
LAP 2
|
|
12.621
|
108.123
|
LAP 3
|
|
12.621
|
120.744
|
LAP 4
|
|
12.621
|
133.365
|
LAP 5
|
CIRCUIT WILL CLOSE AT 21.30
|
12.621
|
145.986
|
SECTION 3 - TOTAL DISTANCE 42.406 MILES
PREES ISLAND - TERN HILL ISLAND - PREES ISLAND -
BATTLEFIELD ISLAND - PREES ISLAND
|
*
*
|
encircle island and continue on A41 to
Tern Hill Island,
|
7.019
|
153.005
|
*
|
encircle island and retrace to Prees Island
|
6.932
|
159.937
|
*
|
where left on A49 to Battlefield Island
|
14.242
|
174.179
|
*
|
enircle island and retrace to Prees Island
|
14.213
|
188.392
|
|
|
SECTION 4 - AS SECTION 3
|
42.406
|
230.798
|
|
SECTION 5 - AS SECTION 3
|
42.406
|
273.204
|
|
SECTION 6 - AS SECTION 3
|
42.406
|
315.610
|
|
SECTION 7 - AS SECTION 3
|
42.406
|
358.016
|
SECTION 8 - QUINA BROOK CIRCUIT
|
LAP 1 *
*
*
*
|
continue on A41 to
Wem Road Island, where left on B5476 via Tilstock to Quina Brook, where
left on unclassified road to
T junction with A49, left on A49 back to
Prees Island,
|
12.621
|
370.637
|
LAP 2
|
|
12.621
|
383.258
|
LAP 3
|
|
12.621
|
395.879
|
LAP 4
|
|
12.621
|
408.500
|
LAP 5
|
|
12.621
|
421.121
|
LAP 6
|
CIRCUIT WILL CLOSE AT 09.15
|
12.621
|
433.742
|
|
Continue on A41 to
|
|
|
*
|
Grindley brook Island, where
|
3.934
|
437.676
|
*
|
Left on A41 to Broxton Island, S O
|
8.689
|
446.365
|
*
*
*
|
Continue on A41
prior to Handley, turn left on to
Old Whitchurch Road and through
Handley Village past Timekeeper 1
at junction with Aldersey Lane
START OF FINISHING CIRCUIT
|
2.336
0.000
|
448.701
|
*
|
continue through Handley Village where
left to rejoin A41
|
|
|
*
*
*
|
Continue on A41 past Timekeeper 2
at Hatton Heath Lay-by
Continue on A41 where
Left at Platts Lane Signposted Bruera
|
1.897
|
450.998
|
*
*
|
Continue on Platts Lane to Bruera Church
where left at T Junction on to B5130
Timekeeper 3
|
1.666
|
452.264
|
*
|
Continue on B5130 through Aldford past
Timekeeper 4 (milestone Churton 1¼ miles)
|
1.982
|
454.246
|
*
*
|
Continue on B5130 through Churton to
bear left on B5130 Sibbersfield Lane
past Timekeeper 5
in lay-by ¼ mile prior to event HQ
|
2.447
|
456.693
|
*
*
|
Continue past event HQ to meet the A534
where left at Cock `O Barton to Barton Village
(gate to Millhey Farm) Timekeeper 6
|
2.033
|
458.726
|
*
*
*
|
Keep to your left and follow narrow lane
to Coddington public telephone kiosk near parish church Timekeeper 7
left to duck pond signposted Handley
|
1.100
|
459.826
|
*
|
continue down Aldersey Lane
through Aldersey Green,
|
|
|
*
|
Continue to Handley, T Junction with old A41
to complete finishing circuit
|
|
|
*
|
Timekeeper 1
|
2.127
|
461.953
|
|
FINISHING CIRCUIT TOTAL MILEAGE
|
13.252
|
|
FEEDING ARRANGEMENTS
Energy bars and drinks will be available prior to the event at HQ
Sit down feeding will be at Hodnet and Prees Cafe
Take away food and drink will be available from Prees car park during the event and
Handley Village on the finishing circuit.
RIDERS PLEASE NOTE - THERE WILL BE NO OFFICIAL HANDING UP OF FOOD AND DRINK DURING THE EVENT.
YOU MUST STOP AND COLLECT
RIDERS WITH NO SUPPORT VEHICLE - bags and labels will be provided at HQ prior to the event so that night clothing, lighting, food etc can be transported to Prees or some other agreed pickup point around the course.
|